School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

Two boy were very fond on card playing.

Two boys were very fond of card playing. One night they were coming home from playing and they had 30/- won. They had to cross a dark bog.Suddenly they saw a strange figure approaching and it was a man not much taller than a five year old child. He stopped them and asked them to have a game. We have no money they said. Of course you have money after winning 30/- said the man. Then the man put a small table on the ground and dealt the cards. They began to play. The boys won about five pounds. Then their luck turned and they were broke down to the last sixpence. One of them let fall a card and he stooped to pick it u. He saw that the feet of the man were shaped like cows hooves and tied at the knees with straw. The lad jumped from the table and ran away, and away with the other after him leaving the old thing sitting alone smiling at the money.
  2. Once there was a stepmother who was very cruel to her little stepson Conn. She sent him out every morning to mind the cattle in the fields and would only give him a little slice of bread for the whole day, and no supper at night. Every day Conn was getting fatter and his stepmother did not know how he was getting so fat.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    James Power