School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    throwing out the luck. Long ago no-body used wear shoes or boots until they were able to earn the price of them. The local shoemaker of our district is John Flannery. He also repairs shoes.
  2. There are many signs observed in the sky by the sun, moon, stars, rainbow, and clouds. If the sun is blood red @ sunset it is the sign of frost. When there is a ring around the moon it is the sign of rain. When the stars dont appear in the sky it is the sign of bad weather. If the sun is clouded at sunset it is the sign of bad weather.
    A rainbow in the night is a shepherds delight
    A rainbow in the morning is a shepherds warning. If the robin is on top of a high bush singing in the morning it is the sign of a fine day, and if he is in the middle of the bush it is the sign of a bad day. If you see the crows perching on
    Madge Brien
    Carhoon, Co. Galway