School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. Kathleen Donnellan
    Gortnagappa (?)
    13 yrs.
    When a person dies there is always a wake held in the house for one night. While the person is dying the rosary is said. When a person is dead he is laid out on the bed, and white sheets put on each end of the bed, then there are black ribbons put on each corner of the bed. There is a little table left beside the bed and five lighted candles on it and a saucer of snuff. A few times during the night somebody would go around with the snuff and everybody would take a pinch and the would say the Lord haave mercy on the dead. The men go into the corpse room to say a prayer and then the go out sit around the kitchen fire until the tea is ready telling stories to each other. All the friends stay there until next morning.
    That day the corpse is brought to the chapel in a hearse. It is left in the chapel all night and next morning there is mass
    Kathleen Donnellan