School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    because it is said that day was cursed. On May day get a little bush and stick it in the ground and put eggshells on it and it it left there during the month of May. On Halloween we get a tub of water and put an apple into it. Then stick your head into it and try to catch the apple and who ever catches the apple first can eat it.
  2. Long ago no child would have boots except the rich people's children. Children would be full grown and able to earn the price of boots before they would get them. It was very hard on children to go to school in the winter as they would be very cold. Some people never wore any boots atall. There are two old people a man and a woman who never wore a shoe. Kitty Maloney and Martin Purcel. They wore nothing only the legs of stockings down as far as their ankles. They were so
    Patricia Broderick
    Kilbeg, Co. Galway