School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. The custom that is carried on St. Bridget's day is that there are crosses made of oaten straw and rushes. On St. Patrick's day there are badges and shamrock worn. On Shrove Tuesday the people make pancakes and they put a ring in each pancake, and who ever would get the ring would be married first. On Ash Wednesday the people go to mass and the priest puts the blessed ashes on their forehead. The people get three plates with water on one, a ring on another and clay on another. If you get the water you will cross the ocean, and if you get the ring you will be married, and if you get he clay you will die. On Chalk Sunday the people chalk the unmarried people coming home from mass. On Whit Monday no one would take out horse to plough or to go to the market
    Kathleen Mc Guire
    Lisduff, Co. Galway