School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. There are several signs of the weather observed in the sky by the sun, moon, star, clouds, rainbows Etc. The sun looks very dull and cloudy and when it is near setting in the evening there are strokes down from it when there is going to be rain. But when there is going to be fine weather the sun sets nice and bright. The moon is clouded when there is going to be rain. and to look up at the sky you would think the moon is running . But instead it is the clouds rolling along. When there is frost the moon looks very fiery and bright. The same way with the stars, they completly dissappear when the sun is coming. If you look at the sky sometimes you would see a star running along the sky and you would think it would fall. They say that is a sign of rain. When you look at the sky sometimes and see the big white clouds rolling along you think you would see the shape of every class of animals gliding along, that is a sure sign of rain. A rainbow in the sky is a very bad sign of the weather. They say if there is a rainbow seen in the sky on Saturday
    Patricia Broderick
    Kilbeg, Co. Galway