School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    the walls it is the sign of rain. If the swallows are flying low it is the sign of rain. If the cat comes in and sits with his back to the fire it is the sign of bad weather. If you see the smoke going up straight out of the chimney it is the sign of good weather. If there is blue light in the fire it is the sign of rain.
  2. The custom that is carried, on St Brigids day is that there are crosses made of oaten straw and there is a stick stuck in the cross and there is a potatoe put on the stick and then it is hung down from the ceiling and it is left there for twelve months and then they take it down and that is the first potato they sow. On St Patricks day we ware the shamrock and badges, we send it to our friends in America. On Shrove
    Philomena Murphy
    Grange More, Co. Galway