School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    sometimes on the back. There were fairs held long ago which are now discontinued There was a fair held in Chickens - well long ago but it is not nowadays, because there were two men killed in it. When the fair would be over they would all start to fight. Cattle and sheep were sold in it. When a man sells anything at the fairs nowadays he gives money back to the buyer which is called luck-penny. There is a shilling given back for a bonham. There is a half a crown given back for a bullock. There is ten shillings given back for a horse. When the horse is sold the halter is given away with him. There is a shilling given back for a sheep. There is six pence given back for a lamb.