School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. In olden times they had a very strange way of learning; but such things do not exist now, they were called hedge schools.
    There was a hedge school in Cormick it was a house built roughly for the purpose, and all the children would go there to be taught how to read and write, and very little Arithmetic. There was a man teaching in the school in Cormick and he was a stranger. The teacher would go to each of the children's houses to lodge in their turn, and every week each child would bring a penny to the teacher.
    There was no Irish taught in this hedge school because it was greatly forbidden by the English Government and the parents of children would punish their children if they were heard talking a word of Irish. The teachers was teaching no Irish in the hedge school the Government would not allow it and kept a great watch over them. The Irish people up to that time used speak nothing but Irish and the English so cruel to them they did not know what was bad enough to to to them.
    Patricia Broderick
    Kylebeg