School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Long ago on Saint Brigid's Eve the people used to make crosses and hang one over the door of every room. The man of the house went out on Saint Brigid's Eve and he around the house saying prayers in honour of Saint Brigid. The people inside answered him. After the prayers were said the man of the house entered with a bundle of rushes and placed them under the table on which a good meal was being prepared. When the meal was over both young and old began to weave a cross. Next day the crosses were blessed, and one was hung in every room and out-house. When the family went to bed the man of the house took a garment belonging to each member and placed it outside, so that Saint Brigid would find warm clothes on her journey
    Tommie Fitzmaurice
    Coalpits, Co. Galway