School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    petty chief. Cuellar the captain and his men arrived at Rosslougher and were hospitably treated by McClancy. While resting and recruiting with McClancy the English soldiers from Garrison Co Fermanagh, an outpost of the English only six miles distant were seen approaching to take the castle. McClancy armed the Spaniards who willingly fought side by side with McClancy's men and so ably defended the castle that the English had to withdraw back to Garrison without succeeding in the attempt to take it. McClancy was so proud of his Spanish allies that he lavished presents on them among which presents was a bale of home-spun cloth. He further provided them with money to take them on their way to Derry and drom there to Scotland where the succeeded in getting a boat from the western isles to take them back to Spain.
    Another version of the latter part (above) is that McClancy was so proud and thank - to the Cuellar that he offered him his sister in marriage. Cuellar it seems was not enamored of the lady and in order to rid himself of the pestering of McClancy
    P.F. Burke
    Askill, Co. Leitrim