School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. Old Schools
    Old hedge-schools did exist in the district about the year 1820.
    The one nearest to this place was carried on in the townland of Boyanagh which is about two miles from Askill National School in a north westernly direction.
    It was in a barn of the Master's own by the side of the road. It was a local man the name of Pat Kerrigan who taught in this school and lived beside it.
    The way he was paid was every month by the pupils who attended.
    It was Irish this master taught to the children how to read and write, and writing was done with a quill pen. There was no Blackboards or Slates used either. This teacher remained in this district till he died at the age of eighty-four years in the house in which he was born.
        1. buildings
    Vincent Travers