School: Craoibh Liath (roll number 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

small stone over his feet. The grave is six feet and a half in length.
    There are no forests here noww, but, long ago there were big forests where we have boggy land now.
    There is only one well in this townland which never goes dry. It is owned by Hugh Slevin and many of the neighbours bring water from it. It is called the "Crocken Well".
    Long ago my ancestors were the landlords of Lonaugh, Tullynacross and Tullinwania.
    They came from Croghan to Lonaugh in the sixteenth century. At that time there were no people living in either of the three townlands and my forefathers took possession of them. The land was nearly all covered with forests then.
    James MacTernan's ancestors were the first to come to Lonaugh. Later on the Scotts came over from England with Cromwell and still later the Rosses came to it from county Sligo. The landlords set land to those families at ten shillings an acre. Tullinwania was not peopled until the nineteenth century. The Gilhoolys and Scotts came from Sligo to Tullynacross in the ninteenth century and they also set them land. The Mac
    Leonagh, Co. Leitrim
    Mrs Mac Morrow