School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. One time there was a man and he was called the Gobán Saor and he had a son. One fair day the man told his son to go to the fair and sell three calves. He did so. When he went in in the morning he met a very tall girl with golden hair and pink eyes. When the boy went home he told all about the girl. His father told him to run back and tell the girl to come on a visit to his house but to tell her not to walk on the roads nor in the fields and he told her also not to come alone nor have nobody with her. He told her not to come in the day nor at night. She came in two days after and she walked on the ditches. She didn't come alone nor she had nobody with her so she brought a dog with her. She didn't come in the day nor at night so she came at duskus. The Gobán Saor was now satisfied and he said that this girl would be a good match for his son. After a while the two of them got married. In a few days the Gobán Saor and his son were asked over to the King's palace to build a castle for the king. As they were going along the Gobán Saor asked his son to shorten the road for him. He said he could not. "Go home then" said the father. When he reached home his wife
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mary Mc Goldrick