School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. I have a churn at home. it is about two feet six inches high and one foot nine inches broad at the top and bottom. About one third way from the top it is about one foot five inches wide.
    In the winter churning takes place once a week but in the summer it takes place twice or three times a week. The people used water during churning to heat the milk and they spend about an hour at a churning.
    If a stranger happens to come in when people are churning he had to take a "brash", lest he would take the butter with him. The people take the butter with him. The people long ago would not give away anything while they were churning nor would they not let a vessel with milk on it to as well because they said if a fish got the taste of the milk there would be no butter on the next churning.
    James Feeney
    Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim