School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. There are three graveyards in this parish namely Killargue and Cloonlougher catholic graveyards and Killargue protestant graveyard At present there are ruins of an old church in the catholic graveyard and it is said that the protestant church was built there in olden times and that then the protestants and catholics were buried though each other. At present the catholics have the graveyard for themselves and they bury inside the walls of the church.
    There are large crosses of cement, timber or marble standingat the heads of the graves. The names of the people who are buried there are inscribed on the head-stones
    There is one very old graveyard in the parish it is in the townland of Mullaghmore and on the top of a very high hill. It is said that the people of the district were buried there in olden times. There are a lot of stones covering the graves and
    Joseph Curnan
    Mrs Kelly