School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. Long ago before this school was built there was a school a few hundred yards up the road at Gilbride's of Lugnaskeahan. There was one teacher in it. Her Name was Miss Heddichen.
    There were no desks but each pupil cut a sod of turf in the bog and let it dry and then he sat on it. Some brought a "bos" and they brought in a stone and left the "bos" on it and sat on it. They had goose-quills for writing pens in school. They left the paper on their knees when writing. Their reading books were called "Sequel No 1, Sequel No 2" and so on.
    They had a clay floor and when the rain came it was covered with water so that the children's feet were wet.
    The landlord of the school was very cross and his name was Micky Forde. He ran after the scholars out at play. He had a wooden foot and two sticks. They called him "Pucky".
    The fire was very small and all the children could not get near it and often it was very bad. When the children were cold they had a short piece of stick and two strong boys would to out and "ring" the stick for ten minutes until they would be warm. Then the next two boys would come out and ring it and so on.
        1. buildings
    Kevin Cuman