School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. Before flour could be purchased in the shops people had to make flour from the oats or wheat which they grew on their own land.
    The people around here got the grain ground in a mill that was in the locality. When they brought the oats to the mill they had to first get it dried on a kiln. When it was perfectly dry they got it ground and this was what they made their bread from. They had an article made from bits of sticks which they left standing in front of the fire and left the cake on it to bake. In olden times they ground the grains of oats between two flat stones. They also had a still more ancient way for baking bread. They would put down a good fire on one flag of the floor and let it burn away until it had the flag warm. They would then clean the coals off that flag and put on the cake. They would then put the coals on another flag and when they had that flag warm they would put the cake on it and so on until the cake was baked.
    1. products
    Francis Murphy