School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. There is a castle in the townland of Belhavel but it is in ruins now. It was owned by a man named Montgomery who was landlord in this district long ago. It was a very large building and there are many stories told of people who went astray while going through the rooms. This was after it was laid waste.
    When people went into it they brought a handful of grass with them and left some in every door that they went through and in this way they could get out without much trouble.
    It is said there were over fifty rooms in it. There was a fish-pond on the roof and the water was pumped from the lake to it and people caught fish there.
    Montgomery went about in a coach drawn by four horses and he always wore a suit of steel. One day the coach was passing the parish priest on the road and Montgomery and his driver began to laugh at the priest. The priest did
    Francis Murphy
    Franics Murphy