School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. The landlord who ruled this district was Lord Leitrim. He was a very cruel man to the people. He raised the rent every year and any person who did not pay the rent was put out of his home.
    This Landlord was about thirty five years in the district and the people wanted to shoot him. He had a steel jacket and he could not be shot when he was wearing it.
    One day he was coming to put some people out of their homes and on his way he was shot. He was shot between Manorhamilton and Enniskillen. The parties that shot Lord Leitrim came across Lough Erne on a boat and lay in ambush for him. They shot Lord Leitrim and they also shot the driver although he was a catholic because they were afraid he would tell on them. They went back again in the boat and went to some other country.
    Mary Murphy
    Francis Murphy