School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. There is but one holy well in the parish and it is situated in the townland of Killargue. The name of the well is Tobar Máire. The field in which it is , is called the "holy well field".
    All the people for miles around visit it and pray at it on the 15th August every year. If they have sore eyes or other sores on their bodies the wash them in the stream which flows from the well. There are statues left at the well by the people around. When people have anyone belonging to them sick the visit the well and make three "rounds" of the well saying the rosary each time.
    There is a story told of a Protestant man who did not believe in the holy-well or its cures and to show his disrespect for it he brought home two buckets of the water for house-work. It was late in the evening when he brought them home and he did not use them that night but when he arose in the morning he found that the
    Francis Murphy