School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. Once there was a giant named Finn who lived in Larkfield on a very high peak of O'Donnell's rock between "Killargue and Manorhamilton". He was a very strong man and he could take a rock about six hundred weight and throw it over ten yards.
    His name and strength spread over many places so that a giant from another country heard of him. This giant whose name was Monover said he would come to Ireland to fight Finn and he named the day he was coming.
    When Finn heard this he was afraid he would be beaten and he said he would hide. He told his wife to say he was away and that he would not be bck for a long time. When Monover came the first remark he made was that the wind was blowing on the door and Finn's wife said that if the men were at home they would turn the
    Jarlath Curnan
    Mrs Kelly