Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he met the man who was unknown to him up to that time but was really the one he saw in his dream. Digging was to start by the three men and when they struck the boxes a little old man who was guarding the treasure was to jump up and make for the open door. If this little man was not struck and bled over the breath by some one of the three men, one of them was doomed to die on the spot. McCartlan's wife would not hear of her husband interfering with the treasure under such conditions. There was no more about it for some time. He had the same dream just as before in two years after and the third and last night of the dream a voice told him "it is no wonder you would want money." Yet he never ventured to get it and strange to say he came by his death by falling off a loft on the very spot indicated in his dreams where the treasure lay buried.
    I got this story from Mr. Sylvester Maguire, farmer, of Urbal Barr, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim. He got if from Stephen Mc Carltan, a son of Thomas who had the dreams.
    Mr Sylvester Maguire
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)