Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with his blackthorn stick and the ghost with something like a stave. Every stroke Seán sent home fell as if on a pack of wool; still he "belted" right and left and every stroke given Seán by the ghost hurt to his very soul, yet he carried on and as there was a coat of snow on the ground the slush and weight if his boots made him very tired. He fought on and getting weaker every moment he was near on the point of collapsing when the moon shot out a bright gleam by which Seán had seen something where the ghosts' head should be about the size of a goose egg. With a well- aimed blow Seán struck the object and the ghost let one yell saying " you have beat me alive and now you have beat me dead" after which he vanished like smoke, leaving Seán the victor of a five-hour battle. Next day when the field was visited where the fight took place, there were Seán's boot marks all over the field but no track of the ghost. Seán felt very tired and sore all over his body but was himself again in a few days.
    I got the above story from Mr. Sylvester Maguire of Urbal Barr, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim who very kindly wrote it down for me. James Healy told him this story for fact as he knew Seán personally.
    Mr Sylvester Maguire
    Urbal Barr, Co. Leitrim