Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm at home. About three roods of land are sown under potatoes each year. The amount varies very little from year to year.
    My father prepares the ground. Potatoes can be sowed in two kinds of ground, namely, lea and "old garden". Lea is untilled grassy land or pasture. "Old garden" is the place where potatoes were planted the year before. When my father is about to dig lea ground, he selects a suitable place for planting. Then he gets a long rope called a "scoring rope". This is a long rope to each end of which a pointed stick three feet long is attached. He puts one stick in the ground and he stretches the rope and he sticks the other stick in the ground. Then he gets a laighe and he scores along the rope. Then he measures three feet from the other scoring and he scores another line. There are two reasons why he scores, namely, so that he may have the ridges straight and so that he can turn the sod easily. Then he puts out manure with donkeys on the ground that he has scored. He gets a laighe and he digs the right side first and then he digs the "back-sod" and he spreads moulds on the top.