School: Hollymount (roll number 13122)

Cleighran Beg, Co. Leitrim
Philip Carrigan

1. One of the Local Landlords was George Ormsby Gore. He was an absentee.
    His Irish residence was at Derrycarne Dromod Co Leitrim. He had a large demesne.
    He had a large estate in Co Sligo and also at Harlech in Wales whence he derived his title Lord Harlech. He was a tyrant.
    One hundred years ago when the people wished to erect the Chapel the site was selected on the estate by Lord Harlech refused the lease - he refused also to give a lease for Parochial House and Urbal schools.
    Mrs Michael Flynn of Carntulla had the privilege of erecting or having erected on his land Slievenakilla school. During the years 1860-1869 there were evictions - farms were grabbed the evicted went to Scotland.
    Patrick Ryan
    Drumnafinnila, Co. Leitrim