School: Dromlogach (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    not chosen when picking till later in the year. When the potatoes are drawn they are secured in a large pit for the Winter. This pit is made by digging a hollow in the ground and placing the potatoes carefully on top of one another coming to a point on top. Then some rushes are put standing upright at each side with others on top. Earth is then placed on the outside so as to prevent the frost from going through. Sir Walter Raleigh was responsible for introducing the first seed of potatoes into this country in the thirteen hundred and eighteen. He spent a portion of his life in Youghal. He brought them from America. In ancient times wooden ploughs were used in this district but now-a-days it is iron ploughs that are used. Spades were usually made by local smiths but they are