School: Caisleán Gearr

An Caisleán Gearr, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Maolmhuidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the ground at the mouth of the rabbit's burrow and the noose is set. When the rabbit gets caught in the noose he is choked.
    I have seen Martin Conne.. making a hurley. First a piece of ash about one yard long with a turn at one end of it is cut. Then it is pared with a pocket knife and a piece of broken glass and the hurley is made.
    I saw Bartley Murphy making marbles. When I am in want of marbles I get a piece of tar or candle grease and roll it between my palms and make it round. Then I leave it in a cold place to get hard.
    I saw Pat Crowe making a buzzer. First two holes are put in the centre of a top of a boot polish tin. Then a string is passed through the holes and the ends are tied together. By stretching the string the buzzer spins around and makes a buzzing sound.
    Micheál Ó Griallghais