School: Garbh Fhearáin (Garrafrauns) (roll number 13155)

Garrafrauns, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fionnagáin

1. Long ago people ate foods that are not so common nowadays. Here are some of them.
    Boxty:
    This is made usually from rotten potatoes. First they are scraped with a perforated piece of tin. This piece of tin is called a scraper. Next the scrapings are put in a linen cloth and squeezed.
    Then it is boiled in an oven with flour and other boiled potatoes "colcannon" or "cally"
    When the potatoes are young and soft, cally is made. First they peeled and boiled the potatoes thoroughly. Then they are mashed with a fat stick with a broad head on it. This is called a "pounder".
    Those potatoes are then mixed with new milk to soften them and salt to flavour it. This is eaten with butter and milk. The butter is put in the heart of the cally. This is called a tobair
    1. products
    Michael Walsh