School: Garbh Fhearáin (Garrafrauns) (roll number 13155)

Garrafrauns, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fionnagáin

1. Posaithe
    Matches are made and marriages take place during Shrove or "Seraft" usually.
    When a marriageable man hears of a marriageable girl in another parish he sends a friend to the girl's parents to "draw down a match" as it is called. As a result of this the parents of the boy meet the girls parents in the market town to arrange about the girl's fortune.
    After two or three meeting it is eventually settled. After a while friends of the girl inspect the man's land. This is called "looking at the land." Sometimes the man shows a neighbour's land with his own to leave a good impression on the girl's friends.
    Then the man and his parents visit the girl's house to receive the fortune. A feast is also prepared for them on this night.
      1. poetry
    Micheál Breathnach