School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. At the present time Ireland is doing its utmost to revive its industries of past centuries. In order to have the working and fostering of these industries economic, the state is aiming at Mass-production. But when we review this situation more closely we find that this system of mass-production has its disadvantages. It has abolished the small industries which were common in this Country a century ago.
    Leitrim was the first County in Ireland to introduce the cottage industrial system amongst its peasantry. Arigna has