School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. The Great Famine, one of the most terrible events in Irish History began in eighteen hundred and forty six. It was caused directly by a failure of the potato crop. When Sir. Walter Raleigh brought the potato to Ireland in fifteen hundred and eighty three, the Irish people little thought it would be the cause of so many deaths.
    Thousands died in their houses, in hedges and on the road-sides. They died of hunger, thirst, cold, cholera, and especially famine fever. Some were buried where they died as the poor starving people were not able to bring them to the graveyard.
    To the present day, may be