School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. Leprechaun is the only name by which this little man of tricks is known in our part of the country. He is about six inches in height, and is dressed in a red breeches, a green coat and red shoes having turned up toes and a little red cap. He lives in the hills under cover of the bushes. Some say that he lives under ground or in the trunks of the trees. He is heard before seen as he works with his hammer and the tick tack tick can be heard far away. The leprechaun's pipe is found in the bog. When on his way in search of the hidden treasures, he sometimes drops his pipe.
    Leprechauns are not considered as being very friendly. On the contrary, they are believed to be cranky and ill tempered and when