School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    Entering the arena, Rush and Kilrain boxed with light hearts, In the third round Rush knocked Kilrain out and won the title "Ireland's Champion Boxer."
    No.2. Matt Moran, a native of Carrick-on-Shannon has eighty medals and eight cups for Boxing.
  2. Willie Winters native of Carrick-on-Shannon town won many medals for swimming. Some years ago he made a bicycle, which he propelled on the river Shannon for over half a mile. Then he turned his bicycle on the water and cycled back again tot he starting point to the amazement of all the onlookers at the Carrick regatta, about four years ago. Willie Winters is little over twenty years, and son of Mr. Winters, a German, who set up a motor garage in Carrick-on-Shannon