School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. Many fairs are held in the district from time to time they are now held in the streets of the town, but, in olden times they were held at a place about a mile from Carrick-on-Shannon on the Roscommon side of the town known as "The Green" and on which site a school locally known as "The Green School" now stands.
    There are certain fixed dates on which different kinds of fairs are held in this town. There is a 'big pig fair' held annually on the first Monday in September and an annual cattle fair held on the twentieth of October. In addition there are fairs held monthly
        1. trade