School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. The people of the district can give some very striking accounts of damage done by severe storms and wind, but the greatest destruction of all was done by the "Great Wind" in the February of 1839.
    Everybody knows something of the terrible damage done by this wind; families were left homeless and destitute; their houses and property were swept away and cattle and horses perished in the terrific gales.
    No life was lost by it in my district, but cattle and sheep were lost and houses levelled to the ground, including two dwelling houses
    1. processes and phenomena