School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. This old Abbey is situated in the townland of Annaduff about two miles from Drumsna.
    A party of works of the Franciscan order resided there long ago. The last abbot who lived there was a man named Fr Culin Cah (?).
    One of the monks went short of fuel. The abbot was forced to go to a forge on brow hill named by a man named Spincer. The man would not give him a coal to light a fire unless he would carry it in his garments.
    This talk made the monk very angry and he cursed the man and foretold that a sound of a blacksmith's hammer would never be heard there again.
    The monastery was destroyed by Cromwell. While the monastery was being destroyed the great bell floated in the air and is supposed to be concealed about 200 yards away from the abbey in a great marsh owned by Mrs P. Fox
    Peter Reynolds
    Corduff, Co. Leitrim