School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    thirteen. The cause of the famine was due to the failure of the potatoes crop. This crop became diseased and there were no potatoes as result. Potatoes were the staple food od the people at that time The disease was known as the blight. The people had then to eat anything they could get. Their food consisted mainly of animals and fish.
    No Government relied reached this district to help the distressed people as it was a foreigner was ruling and on account of the relations that were existing at the time, it was a great chance for the ruler to crush the Irish people.