School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

make it white.
    The linen was put into a pot and a section of this soap was boiled with it. After this the linen was spread on the grass and suds thrown on it to make it still whiter
  2. Long ago there lived girl named Ellen McSharry in the townland of Cloone Clive, Dromod, Co Leitrim.
    She saw an apparition of a black man, night and day. When she went to mass on Sundays the ghost remained outside and accompanied her back.
    This continued for three years and then the girl got afraid and she went and told the parish priest, who was Father Tom
    Charles Reynolds
    Esker, Co. Leitrim