School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. The name of my home district is Corrick. It is in the parish of Annaduff and barony of Mohill.
    There are twelve families in it and a population of forty people. The names of the families most common are Tooles and Byrnes. There are two slated houses and ten thatched ones in this townland. They are all built of stone.
    Corrick derived it's name from the word "Corrig" meaning "rock". There are eight people over seventy years of age in this townland. None of them speak Irish by two of them Mick Crowley and Pat Byrne who reside in Corrick, Dromod, tell tales in English.
    Houses were more numerous in former years. In Corrick sixty years ago there were about twenty houses and now there are twelve. There are the ruins of three houses in this district.
    Many people emigrated to America, and England after the famine period, their descendants have returned in the last few years.
    Some of the land in Corrick is boggy, but
    Carrick, Co. Leitrim