School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. The famine of 1846 and 1847 caused much distress in this district and in every place throughout the country.
    There was a family named Reynolds living in the townland of Corrick. They survived the famine but after it fever set in and they were not able to resist it and they became victims of the disease. The victims were the father, mother and three children, they were buried by the roadside.
    There is nothing to be seen now only the ruins of the home. Previous to the famine there were about twenty six families in the townland of Corrick and to day there are only
    Bernard Toole
    Carrick, Co. Leitrim