School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Special bread was made on different occasions. On Shrove Tuesday the people made pan cakes. At Hallowe'en they made currant cakes, and hot cross-buns were a great favourite for Good Friday. Plum pudding was made at Xmas. The vessel in which the bread was made was called a basin.
    Our fore-fathers who are hard oaten bread brought sound sets of teeth to the grave with them. The people nowadays who eat a softer whiter bread have often to visit the dentist.
  2. The houses in this district in olden times were thatched. There were thatched with rushes which were procured in the fields.
    In all the kitchens there was a bet which was placed against the wall. This was called a settle bed. The fire place was
        1. buildings
    Bernard Toole