School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. In the year 1869 there lived in the townland of Esker, Dromod a main by the name of Jackie McCrann.
    He had a family of five daughters and one son. Lord Leitrim took a fancy to his beautiful daughters and he wanted them for maids in his castle.
    Jack McCrann refused to send his daughters to him. Lord Leitrim evicted him to have satisfaction and none of the tenants on the property could give him a house or shelter.
    He had to got to an island on the Cloonfanon lake and he built a house where he and his family lived for ten years. He built a road of timber from the island to the land. Lord Leitrim heard about the road being built. His bailifs stanked the
    Pat Reynolds
    Cuilmore, Co. Leitrim