School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. General
    On 1st January 1917 the old Bredagh Boys' and Bredagh Girls' schools were amalgamated. These schools were situated in the graveyard in front of the Chapel (built in 1846). The old schools were built about 1870 and thus had served their purpose for almost 50 years. Miss Catherine O'Rorke was Principal of the Girls' school from its erection to her death in 1901. She was succeeded by Miss Annie King, now Privileged Assistant in the amalgamated school. The Teachers of the old Bredagh Boys' school were Tom Rorke, who died in Church St. Crimgallen about 1885. John Francis son of W. Francis, Clerk of Petty Sessions and brother of W.B. Francis who succeeded his father as Clerk of Petty Sessions. John Francis resigned his appointment in 1888 and went to U.S.A. He became an Inspector of Customs in the harbour of New York and is still alive - being over 70 years. He was succeeded in 1888 by Thomas Murphy a monitor then serving his period in Beachmore N.S. under the Principalship of P. M O'Rorke. Mr. Murphy continued to serve as Principal until the school