School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 062a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 062a

1. The forts in the district are Killahurk, Cloughlea, Aughawillan and Beaghbeg. Of these Killahurk to the west of the village is teh best preserved. There is a deep French and the embankments are well preserved. The opening is to the East Side. There are no large trees but several small ones and plenty of shrubbery still [?]. The forts of Cloughla, Beagbeg, Aughawillan and Augarancanbe seen from it. No person interferes with the fort but the usual stories about fairies, the Danes and c. arestue told.
    Clougla is to the East of the village. It has been much cut away and portion of it has been incorporated in a field to the west of the fort. Hardly any trace of a FDrench [?] and no tall trees are to be seen. A well is near at hand. This also appled to Killahurkk ford. A story follows about this fort.
    Beaghbeg, is to the south of the village. The French here is very well preserved and also to double embankments. A well is not far distant.
    Aughawillan is also very well preserved. There are many small shrubs and bushes growing there. Beaghbeg will probably be dealt with in the Folklore of Beaghmore N.S. and Aughawillan in the Folklore of [?] N.S.
    (over.