School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. The great difference between "boxty" and "potato cake" is that the raw potatoes are used in making "boxty" with only a small addition of boiled ones; whereas "potato cake" is made entirely from boiled potatoes. The boiled potatoes are peeled so as to leave as much of the floury part behind as possible. These are then bruised or mashed together in a basin and a little flour and some salt are added. The cake is then shaped just the size of the pan and about 1 inch or 1 1/2 inches in thickness. It is cut exactly into four quarters by two cuts of a knife down and across. These quarters are called "farrels". The pan is gently heated and a luttle flour is shaken over it to prevent the cake from ticking to the pan. The "farrels" are placed in position on the pan just as they were before the cake was cut. The pan is placed over the fire with a slow fire underneath. The "farrels" are snammed from time to time and as the side near the pan becomes crushed they are turned upside down in order to have all parts equally baked.
    Tea is made, "the farrels" are split with the knife, butter is placed within and the two sides closed down again. Small slices are used each time. Sometimes the farrels are not splot but a plentiful supply of butter is soaked into each and eaten with knife & fork.
    Narrator - same as for "Boxty".
    1. products