School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. The Distillery - this belonged to a family named Kiernan. Their descendants now live in the townland of Killahurk. It would seem the proprietors had a permit to distil a fined quantity of spirit for quota, and to dispose of same, after paying revenue on the quantity distilled. This quantity was being exceeded without any revenue being paid. Some of the hands employed gave away the secret and one day a party of revenue officers from Longford arrived and demolished the machinery, spilling out all the material in process of distillation etc. This put an end to the distillery. This information was given to me by Edward Kiernan, Kervey, Carrigallen (70 years) and he is a distant relation of those who owned the distillery/
    Edward Kiernan
    101
    Kivvy, Co. Leitrim
  2. (continued from previous page)
    Erysipcelas - it is known that prayers are said by those who make the cures but these prayers are kept a secret. If a cure is not effective in the course of the moon in which the disease made its appearance, the whole process must be gone through again.
    N.B. Hair from the head of a posthumous child is said to be a cure for erysipcelas but some assert it is a cure for whooping cough. I cannot find out how the hair is used as a cure.