School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. This game resembled "cricket" in many of its features but no bat or wickets were used and the ball was generally a soft [?] ball such as is used by boys in the game of handball. The hard "elephant" rubber ball or GAA ball were almost unknown in those days. Also this game was played by both boys and girls. A match was "called" just as in commons or football but generally only 5 or 6 took part on each side viz. 10 or 12 in all. A "town" was made (hence the name "Towney") by drawing a circle about 4 feet in diameter on the road with a sharp stone, or in a field, with a bit of pointed stick. The leaders "tossed up" to see which side would occupy the "town" first and then he and his side entered the ring. If the ring (town) was too small to hold all one or two could remain outside, but each must have "town dust" in his hand, that is some dust taken from inside the ring. In a field the "town dust" was a few blades of grass from the ring.
    [drawing in margin]
    "Runs were marked out by placing large stones one at about 20 yards from the ring and slightly to the right or left and a second stone 20 yards from the first and in the same direction. One of those in the town was selected to face the bowler (a). When the bowler threw the ball this person (f.) met it with his hand and sent it as far away as possible. The similarity to cricket cam be observed here. If one of