School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. CORNAUGHEY
    About 100 years ago a Tanyard existed here just along the river between the residence of Owen Donohoe and the river. Rough leather was made and it found a ready sale in the locality and in the markets of Carrigallen, Mohill, Ballinamore, Arva and Longford. The introduction of cheap boots from England put an end to the industry.

This information was obtained from
    James Whitney, Carrigallen - over 90 years old
    James Whitney
    Over 90
  2. 1) THE NUMBER 13 has many superstitious beliefs connected with it. If 13 persons go out in a boat someone will be drowned. It is unlucky to get married on the 13th of the month or to occupy a new house on the date. No important undertaking will be begun on the 13th. If a person goes to hospital on 13th he will die.

2) HORSE SHOE
    This brings good luck. They are found over kitchen doors, hall doors, byre doors, barn doors etc. Since the introduction of cigarettes they are decorated with the silver paper from the packets. People differ as to the method of placing them on walls. Some place them with the points upwards thus U. Others place them thus ^ (downwards). Some hold that the shoe will not have the desired effect until placed properly - whatever way that person holds to be correct.