School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. There is an old fort in the townland of Coughla. There are a great many stories connected with it and the following is one of them:-
    On the farm adjoining the one in which the fort is situated lived a man named Robert Woods. He was a very hard-working, industrious man, and used to work very late in the evenings. One Summer's evening during the time in which he was engaged making his turf, he happened to work a little later than usual. On returning home he went down to one of the fields opposite the fort, to feed some calves he had there. While he was holding the pail from which the calves were drinking the ground started to vibrate, something after the fashion of what you would hear at a race meeting when the horses would be galloping past. Peering in the dusk he perceived a crowd coming from the direction of the fort. At first he could not tell what they were until they came abreast of him. Then he saw that they were the fairies from the fort. They invited him to join in the chase but he told them he could not do so. When the leader asked him why he said he had no horse to ride on. The leader then told him if he would follow his instructions he could join in the chase. Being an old sportsman he agreed to do so. The leader
    James Mc Manus
    Patrick Cosgrove